The 2014 Schedule.

General Information.

The festival grounds open at 5:00 pm on Friday evening with a grand opening ceremony at "The Original" Stage at 6:30 pm. Music starts at 7:00 pm.

All performers will be featured at one or more of the seven venues throughout the weekend, including the Montana Tourism Dance Pavilion.

 

Friday July 11
6:30 pm

Stooges Brass Band PARADE

6:45 pm

WELCOME TO THE MONTANA FOLK FESTIVAL

7:00 pm

Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles (Mariachi)

7:15 pm

Harris Brothers (Appalachian Blues)

7:30 pm

Jeffery Broussard (Zydeco)

8:15 pm

Dardanelles (Newfoundland Traditional Music)

8:30 pm

Lurrie Bell (Chicago Blues)

9:15 pm

Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans Brass Band)

Swamp Dogg (R&B/Soul)

Saturday July 12
12:00 pm

Driving The Yellowstone Trail - Jon Axline

Stomp Rockets, Petting Zoo, Sand box, Water Play Area, Garnet Panning Folk Dancing Workshop (12:30), Photo Cutouts Community Art Project, Arts and Crafts, Other Activities

Sounds of the Lao Khaen (Laotian Music & Dance)

Sheila Kay Adams (Mountain Ballads & Songs)

Nakoa HeavyRunner (Assiniboine/Blackfeet Hand Drumming & Singing)

Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles (Mariachi)

12:15 pm

Alicia Svigals & Klezmer Express (Klezmer)

12:30 pm

Dardanelles (Newfoundland Traditional Music)

1:00 pm

Montana Highways - Jon Axline

Chankas (Peruvian Scissors Dance)

Ali Akbar Moradi (Kurdish)

1:15 pm

Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Merengue)

1:30 pm

West African Highlife Band (West African Highlife)

1:40 pm

Maggie Ingram & the Ingramettes (Gospel)

1:45 pm

Thomas Maupin (Tennessee Buck Dance & Old Time)

2:00 pm

Montana Road Fun - Jon Axline

FIDDLE TRADITIONS

2:15 pm

ACCORDION MASTERS

2:45 pm

Sounds of the Lao Khaen (Laotian Music & Dance)

Swamp Dogg (R&B/Soul)

3:00 pm

Lurrie Bell (Chicago Blues)

History by the Roadside - Jon Axline

3:15 pm

Chankas (Peruvian Scissors Dance)

3:30 pm

Nakoa HeavyRunner (Assiniboine/Blackfeet Hand Drumming & Singing)

3:45 pm

Harris Brothers (Appalachian Blues)

4:00 pm

Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles (Mariachi)

Driving the Harding Way Over Pipestone Pass - Jocelyn Dodge

Sheila Kay Adams (Mountain Ballads & Songs)

4:15 pm

Lucky Stars (Western Swing & Honky Tonk)

4:30 pm

Travelin’ McCourys (Bluegrass)

4:45 pm

Ali Akbar Moradi (Kurdish)

5:00 pm

El Deal Breakers

Thomas Maupin (Tennessee Buck Dance & Old Time)

5:15 pm

Don Carlos (Reggae)

5:45 pm

Jeffery Broussard (Zydeco)

SONG MASTERS

5:50 pm

Maggie Ingram & the Ingramettes (Gospel)

6:00 pm

Yves Lambert (Quebecois)

6:45 pm

Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans Brass Band)

7:15 pm

Alicia Svigals & Klezmer Express (Klezmer)

7:30 pm

Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Merengue)

7:45 pm

Travelin’ McCourys (Bluegrass)

8:15 pm

Yves Lambert (Quebecois)

8:45 pm

Lurrie Bell (Chicago Blues)

9:10 pm

Don Carlos (Reggae)

9:15 pm

Dardanelles (Newfoundland Traditional Music)

9:45 pm

West African Highlife Band (West African Highlife)

Sunday July 13
12:00 pm

History of Cars in Montana (1880-1935) - John Donnell

Stomp Rockets, Petting Zoo, Sand box, Water Play Area, Garnet Panning Folk Dancing Workshop (12:30), Photo Cutouts Community Art Project, Arts and Crafts, Other Activities

Maggie Ingram & the Ingramettes (Gospel)

WALKING THE FRETS

Jeffery Broussard (Zydeco)

12:15 pm

Ali Akbar Moradi (Kurdish)

Sheila Kay Adams (Mountain Ballads & Songs)

1:00 pm

History of cars in Montana (1935-1975) - John Donnell

Mariachi Reynas de Los Angeles (Mariachi)

Alicia Svigals & Klezmer Express (Klezmer)

1:15 pm

Swamp Dogg (R&B/Soul)

MUSIC & MOVEMENT

Harris Brothers (Appalachian Blues)

2:00 pm

The Proper "Care & Feeding" of a Classic Car - Wally Norley

Yves Lambert (Quebecois)

2:15 pm

West African Highlife Band (West African Highlife)

SPIRITUAL EXPRESSIONS

2:30 pm

Nakoa HeavyRunner (Assiniboine/Blackfeet Hand Drumming & Singing)

Lucky Stars (Western Swing & Honky Tonk)

3:00 pm

Transportation Memorabilia, Gas Stations, Road Markers, and the Art of License Plates - Jeff Francis

3:15 pm

Joaquin Diaz (Dominican Merengue)

3:20 pm

Lurrie Bell (Chicago Blues)

3:30 pm

Chankas (Peruvian Scissors Dance)

3:45 pm

Sounds of the Lao Khaen (Laotian Music & Dance)

3:50 pm

Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans Brass Band)

4:00 pm

Art Cars, Where Art Meets Autos in the Street - Harrod Blank

4:15 pm

Swamp Dogg (R&B/Soul)

Dardanelles (Newfoundland Traditional Music)

4:30 pm

Travelin’ McCourys (Bluegrass)

4:45 pm

Thomas Maupin (Tennessee Buck Dance & Old Time)

5:00 pm

The Renegades

5:15 pm

Don Carlos (Reggae)

Lucky Stars (Western Swing & Honky Tonk)

5:30 pm

Harris Brothers (Appalachian Blues)

6:00 pm

Jeffery Broussard (Zydeco)

Visit Our Relatives